Skip to main content

Privacy policy

Last Updated: 25 November 2021

The Elis Group (which for the purpose of this Privacy Policy includes Elis Textile Services Ltd, Elis Textiles Limited and Elis NI Limited), as the data controllers, attach particular importance to protecting the personal data of every user of the website https://ie.elis.com (the “Website”) and undertakes to comply with European Regulation 2016/79 of 27 April 2016 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (“the GDPR”) and associated legal requirements which relate to the protection of personal data.

The Elis Group may be required to ask users browsing the Website for certain information and personal data. It will be indicated at the point of collection whether this data is mandatory or optional.

The Elis Group takes all necessary precautions to preserve the security and confidentiality of the personal data, to prevent it from being distorted or damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

This Privacy Policy explains how the Elis Group uses the data collected when you use the Website. In this policy, we use “Elis Group”, “we”, “our” and “us” to refer to the data controller (who may be one or all of the members of the Elis Group referred to above) and “you” and “your” to refer to the Website user.

What is personal data?

“Personal data” refers to any information that may identify you directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly (e.g. through pseudonymised data such as a unique identifier). This means that personal data includes information such as e-mail addresses, usernames, user-generated content, gender, address and job title (e.g. salesperson, manager, etc.). Personal data may also include unique numeric identifiers such as the IP address of your computer or the MAC address of your mobile device as well as cookies.

What personal data do we collect from you, how do we use it and how long do we keep it for?

1. Commercial relationships

The Elis Group collects and processes personal data when you:

  • use the contact form on the Website;
  • respond to our e-mail messages;
  • subscribe to our newsletter; and/or
  • accept the storing of cookies during your visit to the Website.

The personal information and data thus collected is subject to computer processing to respond to your requests for information on our service offerings. It may be used for commercial prospecting purposes tailored to your needs and to carry out the commercial contract.

When you complete the contact form or an application to subscribe to our newsletter, the data collected will be processed to meet your specific request.

The processing of personal data on behalf of our customers will be governed by the commercial contracts with our customers and specifically, the applicable provisions in these contracts dealing with personal data. The Privacy Policy deals with personal data which is provided to us through the Website only.

The Elis Group is the recipient of the data collected.

The information may be transmitted to other entities in the ELIS corporate group in the European Union and used by them to respond to your requests for information on our service offerings and/or to carry out the commercial contract (to the extent one is subsequently entered into). It may also be passed on to service providers who we use for services relating to the products and services which we may provide to you (for example, our web agencies or market research companies that manage certain online transactions or satisfaction surveys on our behalf) and to our providers of technical services (e.g. website hosting) in the European Union. As part of these processes, we may share data such as your IP address, your use of the website which we may collect by using cookies and data collected by our webforms. Please refer to our cookie policy here.

Elis Group imposes a strict requirement on its service providers only to use your personal data to manage the services that Elis Group asks them to provide. Elis Group also asks these providers to always act in accordance with applicable laws regarding the protection of personal data and to pay particular attention to the confidentiality of this data.

We may also pass on your personal data to third parties:

  • If we sell any part of our business or any assets, in which case we may (as is necessary for our legitimate interests) pass on your personal data to the potential acquirer of this part of the business or these assets. If Elis Textile Services or any entity of the Elis Group or any part of its/their assets are acquired by a third party, the personal data held concerning its customers relating to these assets shall be one of the assets transferred. If applicable, in the latter case, the acquirer that will act as the new data controller will process your data and its personal data protection policy will regulate the processing of your personal data.
  • If we are obliged to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with the law (and such disclosure is therefore necessary to comply with a legal obligation).  
  • If we have your consent.
  • Or if we are legally permitted to do so.

We do not market or sell your personal data.

How long do we keep this personal data?

We keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary to carry out the purpose for which we are holding this data.

Personal data collected as part of the performance of our contracts is kept for six years from the end of the commercial contract.

For requests for information about our products and services or subscription to our newsletter, your personal data is kept for four years from our last contact on the Website, unless:

  • you exercise your right to erasure of your data under the conditions described below;
  • a longer period of retention is authorised or imposed due to a statutory or regulatory obligation.

 

2. Careers space

The relevant member of the Elis Group to which you submit the job application is the data controller for data transmitted when you submit a job application by any means whatsoever (via our website or independently).

You must answer the questions preceded by an asterisk. Failure to answer these questions may affect the processing of your application. The answers to other questions are optional and have no effect on the examination of the application.

Your personal data will only be used for recruitment management purposes.

Please be advised that your data will be handled confidentially. Elis Group and other relevant entities of the ELIS corporate group located in the European Union are recipients of the data collected. This data is used to manage your recruitment. Our providers of technical services (e.g. website hosting, etc.), located in the European Union, may need to access your data for maintenance purposes.

Elis Group imposes a strict requirement on its technical service providers only to use your personal data to manage the services that Elis Group asks them to provide. Elis Group also asks these providers to always act in accordance with applicable laws regarding the protection of personal data and to pay particular attention to the confidentiality of this data.

How long do we keep this personal data?

We keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary to carry out the purpose for which we are holding this data.

Your data will be kept for a maximum of 24 months from the time of your last update of your job application account.

3. Investors space

The personal information and data collected on the Website is processed electronically to respond to your request to subscribe to the financial press release distribution list.

When you complete the contact form on our Website, the data collected will be processed to meet your request.

Elis Textile Services, acting on behalf of ELIS SA, a listed company which is the subject of financial press releases, is a recipient of the data collected. The information may also be passed on to our providers of technical services (e.g. web hosting, etc.) located in the European Union.

By providing data on this Website, you expressly accept the transmission of the data collected on the Website to these technical service providers for the sole purpose of providing you with a subscription to the financial press release distribution list.

In relation to the information and data referred to in this section (Investors Space), Elis Textile Services imposes a strict requirement on its technical service providers only to use your personal data to manage the services that Elis Textile Services asks them to provide. Elis Textile Services also asks these providers to always act in accordance with applicable laws regarding the protection of personal data and to pay particular attention to the confidentiality of this data.

How long do we keep this personal data?

Personal data collected from the subscription form is kept for the duration of your subscription.

You can unsubscribe at any time at the following address: https://pr.globenewswire.com/NewsArchive/View/87suRD3sXZs6oHjSZ7sL_A==?iFrame=true#

4. Our legal basis for processing your data

Save as expressly stated in this Privacy Notice we rely on the following legal basis for processing your personal data:

  • Where the data relates to our commercial relationship with you as a prospective customer or customer, we process your data as it is necessary to perform the contract with you or take steps at your request before putting the contract in place.
  • Where we enter a commercial contract with you and our processing of your data is not strictly necessary to perform that contract then we do so as it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to improve the goods or services we provide to you or our customer service).
  • Where the data relates to you as a potential investor, we process your data as it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide you with information as a potential investor in our business).
  • Where you provide your data through the careers space we process the data as it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to obtain staff for our business). If through the recruitment process we collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data) or any criminal convictions data, we will advise you at the time of collection of the basis of processing such data and any associated additions to this Privacy Policy.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

5. How to exercise your right

Under the GDPR you have the following rights with regard to your personal data: the right of access, the right to object or restrict, the right to rectification, the right to erasure and the right of portability. These rights are subject to certain exceptions as provided for in the GDPR. If we rely on your consent as a basis of processing your personal data you may withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us (see the section entitled “How to contact us” below). Your correspondence will be directed to the relevant member of the Elis Group.  Elis Group will have a period of one (1) month in which to respond (in accordance with the relevant requirements of the GDPR).

6. How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments on how we process and use your personal data or if you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at the following e-mail address kim.kelly@elis.com or write to us at the following postal address: Elis Textile Services Limited, Pottery Road, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, A96 E5W9. Questions or comments for any member of the Elis Group should be directed as set out in this section.  

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer please also use the above contact details.

If you are contacting us to exercise one of your GDPR rights then we may require you to provide reasonable evidence of your identity. Subject to this, we will respond to you within the timescales provided for in the GDPR.

If the response is not satisfactory, the person concerned has the right to contact either the Irish Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland (if you are based in the Republic of Ireland and your request was directed to Elis Textile Services Ltd or Elis Textiles Limited as a data controller of your personal data) or The Information Commissioner’s Office – Northern Ireland, 3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place, Belfast, BT7 2JB (if you are based in Northern Ireland and your request was directed to Elis NI Limited as the data controller of your personal data).

7. Cookies

Our Website uses cookies. Please see our Cookie policy here.

8. Updates to the Privacy Policy

Elis Textile Services reserves the right to update its Privacy Policy, including in the event of legislative changes. We advise you to read this document (which is available on our website) regularly, so that you are rapidly informed of any change in the way we process your personal data. The ‘Last updated’ date at the top of this Privacy Policy will let you know when we last made changes. 

Some of our changes will be minor, but if we make significant changes to how we present our Privacy Policy to you, or how we use or share your personal data from what we told you when we collected your data, we will:

  • inform you in advance (for example, by providing prominent notice on our sites or sending emails to our registered users);
  • wait for a given period of time before implementing changes; and/or
  • where required, request your consent.

Get in touch

Need information? Contact us!

Be called back

We will endeavour to call you back within 24 hours of receipt of your email. Our office hours are 8:30am to 4.40pm.

You can also chose to be called back at a time that suits you. Just select a time slot and we will make contact with you as per your instruction.

*Required fields

By ticking this box, you agree that the Elis Group (which for the purpose of this section includes Elis Textile Services Ltd, Elis Textiles Limited and Elis NI Limited) may contact you via email about our products and services, such as updates and promotional offers and events. You can unsubscribe and withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. The Elis Group’s processing of your personal data is subject to our Privacy Policy which is available here.

Ask for quotation

We will endeavour to call you back within 24 hours of receipt of your email. Our office hours are 8:30am to 4.40pm.

You can also chose to be called back at a time that suits you. Just select a time slot and we will make contact with you as per your instruction.

*Required fields